We are excited about Spelling and Chess tournament  and yes we all like rules

Spelling Bee Rules

1)      3 Strikes and out 

Each kid will have  assigned a name tag with a Number based on the order in which they arrived. Every time there is a misspelled word a strike will be marked.

Each competitor can misspell up to 2 words and as long as there are 2 strikes next to their name tag they can participate .If a competitor misspells three words, he or she will be out of the competition /eliminated.

Any kid with disruptive behavior – will be given 2 warning after which they will be requested to leave the spelling bee arena till the competition is complete to provide a healthy competitive environment

2)      What can kids ask  the Judge when the kid is asked to spell?

Each time a competitor is asked to spell a word, the competitor can ask for the following the Judge one of the following questions

a)       That the word be repeated (up to two times

b)      The definition of the word

c)       That the word be used in a sentence

d)      The origins of the word. In most cases, a single language will be given, though there may be cases where multiple languages are pertinent to the word.

Also, the kids are encouraged to pronounce the word before spelling it.

3. Easy words , Hard words and Secret words?

For both K-2 and 3-5 we will ask easy words first and then hard ones .

We have a list of secret words which will be sent to all parents as soon as the competition is complete – this will help provide visibility to all words that we had kept secret.

 4. Winning Word

 The winner must spell the champion word correctly to win . If they fail to spell the champion word the competition continues . We will announce clearly what is the champion word.

5. Determining the winner –

When there are only two competitors left, the following holds:

If one competitor misspells a word and this is the second word for that competitor, the remaining competitor must spell one more word correctly.

If the last competitor cannot spell one more word correctly, the second to last competitor will be back in the competition.

The winner will be the last competitor to spell a word after the second to last competitor has been ruled out. So the only situation where rule (1) doesn’t hold is if the last competitor fails to spell a word after the second to last has been ruled out because the second to last competitor will be allowed back in.

Chess Tournament Rules

1. Touch Move

2. Touch Take

3. No standing or talking

4. No food near chess boards/pieces

5. Clock to be used to speed up in last 10 minutes.  Kids may lose by time. Please refer to USCF guidelines

 

Competitors

Shrenik Reddy Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Sai Preetam Earanti Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Krishay nag chincholi Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Aman Meka Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Sanjana Madampath Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Ameya Gollapudi Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Priyanka Dhulipalla Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Nithya kadiyala Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Aryan Bandi Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Adithi Vinoth Kumar Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM)
Aryan Sehgal Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Vedanth Chavravartula Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Prahaas bokkisam Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Adi Deshpande Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Alayna Naseer Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Eashan Sadasivuni Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Aashrith Attelli Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Srishti Attelli Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Sreevanth Pasham Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM) and Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Aashrith attelli Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Srishti Attelli Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM)
Isha Busireddy Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM), Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Meghana Chari Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM)
Aariv Modi Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM), Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Soumia Shah Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM)
Bhuvan Kanna Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM), Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Bhuvan Kanna Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Arush Sivakumar Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Arnav Sivakumar Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM), Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-5 (11:00 AM)
Harshini Chigurupati Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Vaishnavi Chigurupati Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Manas Bondada Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Anika koppula Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-6 (11:00 AM)
Rishi Sankar Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-6 (11:00 AM) and  Sr Spelling Bee Grades 3-5 (12:30 PM)
Saya Sura Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Advaith Veer Banoth Chess tournament -Section Bishop- Grades 3-6 (11:00 AM)
Sathvik Akkaraju Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
AADYAN LAKKU Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
ASHRITHA CHINNAM Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
ANIKA KOPPULA Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
SLOKA KOTTE Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
AADHIRA ANUP Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
ADVIKA SURAJ Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
JASHWANTH JAGADEESAN Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
SIDDHARTH KOMMURI Jr. Spelling Bee Grades K-2 (11 AM), Chess tournament -Section Knight- Grades K-2 (12:30PM)
Menu